If You Loan Money and Wait Too Long to Collect It You May Lose Your Right to Collection
[…] Although the court found that plaintiff did meet with defendant in August 2016, and that he “orally told plaintiff that he would be paid back”, the court nevertheless rejected plaintiff’s argument under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24. The court noted that the statute expressly provides that “‘no acknowledgement or promise by words only’ . . . shall suffice to take any case out of the statute of limitations” absent a writing. Because plaintiff failed to provide any written agreement, the court concluded that the “stature of limitations bar [was] not lifted.”

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-24 reads as follows:

In actions at law grounded on any simple contract, no acknowledgement or promise by words only shall be deemed sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, so as to take any case out of the operation of the applicable statute of limitations, or to deprive any person of the benefit thereof, unless such acknowledgement or promise shall be made or continued by or in some writing to be signed by the party chargeable thereby.

“In addition to the requirement of a writing, it is also necessary that the acknowledgement relied upon to extend the statute of limitations be such that in its entirety fairly supports an implication of a promise to pay the debt immediately or on demand.”