While real estate in the natu
[…] In a case recently presented to my office, the issue was whether an applicant’s business checking account should be considered a liquid resource used as part of their ongoing business since we deemed it was property essential to self-support.
One federal district court held that “liquid resources” used in trade or business can be considered excludable from the calculation of assets for Medicaid eligibility. The court quoted 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b), which defines “liquid resources” as encompassing “cash or other property which can be converted to cash within 20 days.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(b). The statute clarifies that accounts held with a financial institution, such as savings and checking accounts, inter alia, are liquid resources.