Your will is your own document, and you can change the document at will (no pun intended). But in some situations, couples may want to additionally execute a contract agreeing to each other that they won’t change, or will eventually execute, reciprocal wills. It could be for a variety of reasons. Perhaps there is a lack of trust between the couple, or concern that the kids may challenge the wills arguing they were supposed to have gotten a distribution from the estate. These arrangements, while very rare, are the subject of statutes and litigation to make enforceable.
N.J.S.A. 3B:1-4 provides three ways to prove a reciprocal will contract is valid and enforceable. “(1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.” Should one of the spouses die, and the other spouse takes ownership of the other’s property as required by the reciprocal will agreement, it is said that sufficient consideration has been given to enforce the reciprocal will arrangement, and that the surviving spouse is bound to its terms, and