He recommended that the mother continue to be committed, but that the court hold a review hearing in two weeks.
[…] Without making any findings of fact or conclusions of law, the court ordered that the mother’s involuntary commitment continue another two weeks.
The patient/mother made a number of contentions, including that the doctor had not been qualified as an expert medical witness before he testified, and that he did not state it was probable she would be a danger to others if released from involuntary commitment. The mother argues either one of these omissions requires the reversal of the court’s order.
Required Medical Proofs for an Involuntary Commitment
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(a) authorizes a court to continue an individual’s involuntary commitment past a temporary commitment order, so long as “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient needs continued involuntary commitment”. The statute defines “in need of involuntary commitment to treatment” as “an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been offered.”