Procedural Issues; Standing to Contest a Last Will or an Estate
[…] What About Challenging a Will Because of its Noncompliance of the Legal Document with the Formalities of the Law?
In evaluating a potential will contest, the initial focus of the court is on whether the purported will meets the statutory requirements as to form and execution.
N.J.S.A. § 3B:3-1 and -2 set forth the basic requirements for a valid will. N.J.S.A. § 3B:3-1 states that “any individual 18 or more years of age that is of sound mind may make a will.
N.J.S.A. § 3B:3-2(a)(1) and (2) requires that a will be in writing and “signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s direction.” In addition N.J.S.A. § 3B:3-2(a)(3) mandates that the will be “signed by at least two individuals, each of whom sign the document within a reasonable time after each witnesses either the (1)signing of the will as described in paragraph (2) or the testator’s acknowledgement of that signature or