Medical Decisions in General
[…] Administrative Office of the Courts, Guardianship of the Person: Duties & Responsibilities 7 (2017). Therefore, a guardian must “have a clear understanding of the outcomes, risks, and benefits of each proposed medical/health procedure, alternative option(s)”, determine the implications of their decision, and “maximize the participation of the person [under guardianship] in making the decision.”
Any articulated objection by the ward to a proposed medical decision by the guardian under N.J.S.A. 3b:12-56 may be brought to the “Superior Court, Chancery Division, Probate Part, which, in its discretion, can appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem for the ward, hold a hearing or enter such order(s) as may be appropriate under the circumstances.” Therefore, “instead of prohibiting the guardian from authorizing specific types of medical decisions, New Jersey requires court approval if the incapacitated person objects to any decision made by the guardian.”