Statutory Restrictions and Case Law on Guardian Authority
[…] Therefore, the guardian must “have a clear understanding of the outcomes, risks, and benefits of each alternative” presented to them, determine the implications of their decision, and “maximize the participation of the person [under guardianship] in making the decision.”
When making decisions regarding commitment of an incapacitated person to a psychiatric facility, a guardian may, by court order, initiate the voluntary admission . . . of a ward to a state psychiatric facility . . . or a private psychiatric facility.” N.J.S.A. 3b:12-56. In doing so, “the guardian of the ward shall exercise the ward’s rights in a manner consistent with the wishes of the ward except to the extent that compliance with those wishes would create a significant risk to the health or safety of the ward.” If the ward objects to voluntary admission, New Jersey’s procedures for involuntary commitment will apply.
Any objection by the ward regarding a decision made by their guardian under N.J.S.A. 3b:12-56 may be brought to the “Superior Court, Chancery Division, Probate Part, which may, in its discretion, appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem for the ward, hold a hearing or enter such orders as may be appropriate in the circumstances.” Therefore, “instead of prohibiting the guardian from authorizing specific types of medical decisions, New Jersey requires court approval if the incapacitated person objects to any decision made by the guardian.”