Balance billing by Medicaid providers is clearly prohibited by both state and federal law. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2:
[…] Federal law requires that “the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or co-payment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.15.
Federal law also protects enrollees from liability for payment of covered services provided to the enrollee. See 42 C.F.R. § 438.106(b).
This rule is incorporated into New Jersey law under N.J.S.A. § 30:4D-6, which states that “every provider making a claim for payment pursuant to this act shall certify in writing on the claim submitted that no additional amount will be charged to the recipient, the recipient’s family, the recipient’s representative or others on the recipient’s behalf for the services, goods, and supplies furnished pursuant to this act.” N.J.S.A. § 30:4D-6(c). Additionally, N.J.A.C. § 10:74-8.7(a).
Therefore, Medicaid approved providers cannot seek payment from Medicaid beneficiaries for services rendered that were not paid for by the state Medicaid program.