- The “arbitrator’s role is evaluative, requiring the parties to present their evidence for a final determination to be made by the arbitrator.”
[…] Defendant was not permitted to submit a statement on its position on the underlying disputed facts. Therefore, the arbitrator’s investigation and report was more of the nature of an expert report prepared for a party, and no arbitration in any sense of the word appears to have been conducted.
Neither did the arbitrator comply with other arbitration requirements, such as disclosing potential conflicts of interest to both parties before proceedings began and providing both parties with notice and a copy of the final determination and award under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11, -12, and -19.
N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(c) states that “[a]n individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as a party arbitrator if such information has not been disclosed pursuant to section [twelve] of this [A]ct.”