- The “arbitrator’s role is evaluative, requiring the parties to present their evidence for a final determination to be made by the arbitrator.”
[…] Arbitrators have broad powers to resolve disputes, and judicial involvement is limited – once parties contract for binding arbitration, the court may only confirm the arbitration award, correct or modify the award, or, in limited circumstances, vacate the award.
Arbitrators must adhere to high standards of honesty, fairness, and impartiality in exercising power.”
Under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a), “[a]n arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding.” While not required to hold a hearing, the arbitrator may hold conferences with the parties before a hearing and determine admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a).
Ethical Requirements of an Arbitration