Plaintiff’s Claim for Relief Was Barred by the Terms of the Refunding Bond and Release
[…] A claim accrues on “the date on which ‘the right to institute and maintain a suit’ first arose”.
Plaintiff’s complaint appeared to insinuate the need to reopen the estate administration and obtain a formal accounting in order to determine the degree of some unspecified fraud that she suspected occurred during decedent’s lifetime that in turn diminished the value of the estate via conversion of decedent’s assets.
These claims against defendant were also time-barred. First, N.J.S.A. 3B:1-9 establishes a two-year statute of limitations for fraud in connection with the administration of an estate, stating, “any proceeding must be commenced within 2 years after the discovery of the fraud.” Id. Further, the statute of limitations for conversion in New Jersey is six years. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.
To discuss your NJ estate administration and probate matter, please contact Fredrick P. Niemann, Esq. toll-free at (855) 376-5291 or email him at fniemann@hnlawfirm.com.