a. A warrant for removal has been executed and possession of the premises has been restored to the landlord; or
[…] Recently, a trial judge determined that an evicted tenant was obligated to pay to plaintiff, the landlord, $2,509.79 for the costs incurred to remove defendant’s personal property from and to clean the leased apartment. The Appellate Court said, not so fast.
Here’s why. The Abandoned Tenant Property Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72 to -84 (Act), governs disposal of property left by a tenant on a landlord’s property. A landlord must comply with the enumerated requirements in the Act before disposing of a tenant’s property. One of those requirements is that the landlord adheres to N.J.S.A. 2A:18-72, which provides, in pertinent part:
A landlord of commercial… property, in the manner provided by [the Act], may dispose of any tangible goods, chattels,… or other personal property left upon a premises by a tenant after giving notice as required by [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-73], only if the landlord reasonably believes under all the circumstances that the tenant has left the property upon the premises with no intention of asserting any further claim to the premises or the property, and:
a. A warrant for removal has been executed and possession of the premises has been restored to the landlord; or
b. The tenant has given written notice that he or she is voluntarily relinquishing possession of the premises.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-73 states in relevant part: