- Judgments entered against a decedent have priority under New Jersey probate and estate administration laws.
[…] Unfortunately for this creditor, judgment was entered against the decedent after the date of death and the issue before the court was whether the creditor was a priority creditor or a general creditor which is no different than say, a credit card company.
The court reviewed the N.J.S.A. 3B:14-36 and concluded that this creditor received no enhanced priority status under New Jersey law. N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2 sets forth the order of claimants to which an estate’s personal representative shall make payments where “assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims . . . .”
N.J.S.A. 3B:14-36 states:
Any sale or encumbrance to the fiduciary, his spouse, agent or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which he has a substantial beneficiary interest, or any transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of the fiduciary, is voidable by any person interested in the estate except one who has consented after fair disclosure, unless:
a) The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or
b) The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.
According to the statute, “debts and taxes” have priority over a creditor who obtained a judgment against a decedent before his or her death, and those creditors have priority over those who obtained a judgment against an estate or personal representative.