What is Mental Illness and What Help Exists to Address it?
[…] referral services to persons with mental illness in a specified geographic area (NJ.5.A.30:4-27.2z). Screening is the process by which an individual being considered by commitment meets the standards for mental illness and dangerousness as defined herein. The legal definition of a “certified screener” is an individual who has fulfilled the requirements outlined in NJ.A.C. 10:31-3.3 and has been certified by the Division as qualified to assess eligibility for involuntary commitment to treatment. (NJ.S.A. 30:4-27.2p).
Required Medical Proofs for an Involuntary Commitment
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(a) authorizes a court to continue an individual’s involuntary commitment past a temporary commitment order, so long as “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the patient requires continued involuntary commitment”. The statute defines “in need of involuntary commitment to treatment” as “an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property and who is unwilling to accept appropriate treatment