New Jersey Zoning Laws are a Maze! Every Municipality Has Different Ordinances.
[…] In the event that a choice must be made as to which alternate member is to vote, alternate members are selected based in the order of their numerical designation(s).
Members of the zoning board do not hold elected or appointed office.
The zoning board is a quasi-judicial board. Its purpose is to provide relief from the requirements of the municipal zoning ordinance. A request for relief must be justified by law and the zoning board must make it(s) decisions much as a judge does in court.
Rules and Laws Governing the Meetings and Minutes of the Board
The MLUL at N.J.S.A. 40:55D-9 provides in part:
- Every municipal agency shall by its rules fix the time and place for holding its regular meetings for business authorized to be conducted by such agency. Regular meetings of the municipal agency shall be scheduled not less than once a month and shall be held as scheduled unless canceled for lack of applications or other lawfully permitted reasons.